Galagos in Kibale National Park/Bush Babies in Kibale Forest are one of the best animals to watch out for while on your night African safari in Uganda.
A Galago is a lovely big-eyed and bat-like-eared nocturnal primate in the family Galagidae.
This adorable little primate is also called a Bushbaby. It’s further dubbed as a Nagapie which means “a night Monkey” in West German among Afrikaans.
Agreeing with some accounts, the name “Bushbaby” derives probably from its shrill baby-like cry or its adorable appearance.
On your Uganda tour, the Galagos in Kibale National Park are spotted during night forest walks in the Kanyanchu region.
Note: Bushbabies mainly hunt at night. They spend the day sleeping in tree hollows and thick vegetation. However, comes out after sunset around 7-8 pm to feed basically on insects though, fruits are eaten too.
The huge saucer-like eyes and bat-like ears of Bushbabies in Kibale enable them to hunt at the night. Their eyes enable them to see in the low light while their ears ease tracking of flying insects in the air.
If you would like to discover much about Bushbabies in Kibale Forest National Park, here we go!
Physical Description Of Galagos In Kibale National Park
Bushbabies are amazing unmistakable primates while on your safari Uganda tour in Kibale National Park.
They hold soft woolly fur that’s grey, brown, or reddish to yellowish brown. However, the most prominent feature of the Galago is its amazing big saucer-like eyes that give it good night vision.
In addition to other prominent features, Galagos in Kibale Forest are fast and agile creatures with powerful hind limbs, and a long bushy tail. Their strong hind legs help in performing large leaps.
Counting the Bushbabies in Kibale National Park, they’ve bat-like ears which help them to track insects in the dark. Usually, they catch them from the ground or snatch them in the air.
As this lovely monkey roams through the thick scrubs, it folds its subtle ears back to protect them and also while at rest.
Nagapies have nails on most of their digits, except for the second toe of the hind foot, which bears a grooming claw.
The Size Of A Galago
Bushbabies are relatively small amazing nocturnal primates in Kibale park. The average length of this attractive large-eyed monkey is about 130mm. Its bushy long tail length varies between 15-41mm.
The average body weight of the Galago is about 95- 300g.
Jumping Ability Of Galagos in Kibale National Park
Galagos are ace jumpers, with incredible jumping abilities! According to the study report published by the Royal Society, they can go over 2.55m in the air.
The Galago’s jumping muscles are said to perform 6-9 times better than those of frogs. This is due to the elastic energy stored in the tendons of hind legs, allowing far greater jumps than would otherwise be possible for an animal of their size.
While in flight, Bushbabies fold their arms and legs close to their body. They bring them out at the last second to grasp a branch.
In a series of leaps, a Galago can cover 10 yards in mere seconds. Their long tail also supports the legs in powering the jumps.
Note that, Galagos in Kibale park can also hop like a kangaroo or just run or walk on four legs.
Social Structure Of Bushbabies In Kibale Forest
Galagos are social, arboreal, and nocturnal primates. They spend their day sleeping in thick vegetation, tree branches, hollow trees, and even in old nests of birds.
Bushbabies in Kibale usually sleep in groups of several individuals. However, carry out their nocturnal activities solitarily. When disturbed in the daytime, it can move though on a slower pace.
Please note that at the night, they’re active and agile, jumping over 3- 5m in a leap. On flat surfaces, Bush babies hop like little Kangaroos. But, they mostly locomote by leaping and climbing through trees.
This amazing big-eyed monkey uses its urine to moisten its hands and feet. It’s thought that this helps it to hold onto tree branches and also in scent marking. Their distinctive call is described as a chirping note mostly uttered in the morning and evening time.
Life Span Of Galagos In Kibale National Park
Are you wondering about the lifespan of Galagos in Kibale National Park? Well, note that Galagos in the wild have a shorter life span than those in captivity.
In captivity, Bushbabies can live for over 10 years on average. However, those in the wild normally live for not more than 3-4 years due to great threats including predators.
Diet Of Bushbabies In Kibale Forest
Numerous visitors on primate safaris in Uganda usually wonder what bush babies eat.
Well, Bushbabies in Kibale are primarily omnivores! They feed specifically on fruits, leaves, insects, and the gum that oozes out of certain tree species. Some larger Galago species sometimes can hunt for small animals, such as frogs, birds, and their eggs.
Please note that these nocturnal and arboreal feeders enjoy most insects, especially in the wet seasons. However, during drought, they feed solely on the gum that flows out of some trees.
Predators Of Galagos In Kibale Forest National Park
The common predators of Bushbabies in Kibale National Park include Owls, Eagles, Snakes Mongoose, Jackals, Genets, plus domestic Dogs and Cats.
Also, some primates have been observed eating Bushbabies e.g. Grey-cheeked Mangabeys and Blue monkeys. There’s even proof that Chimpanzees modify spears from wood to kill and extract Bush babies out of their burrows.
Usually, the Galagos in Kibale Uganda Galagos can escape from predators by leaping through trees. They can also make alarm calls to alert conspecifics of danger, and some have been seen mobbing smaller predators.
An Amazing Relationship Between Galagos In Uganda Kibale And Humans
There’s an amazing myth between Bushbabies and humans! Usually, this incredible folktale is used to scare children to stay indoors at night.
This fable arises from their unusual baby-like cry which evolved into a tale of “a beast that can kidnap humans”.
Up to now in Africa, children are always calm at the night due to fear of being taken by the massive monster.
For a unique Uganda safari in Kibale National Park, you shouldn’t miss undertaking a guided night forest walk. This adventurous experience will enable you to spot the rare Bushbaby- a nice-looking nocturnal primate with amazing huge eyes and bat-like eyes!
Book With Us Now An Affordable African Safari In Uganda For A Memorable Experience In The Pearl Of Africa. Feel Free To Email Us For Any Inquiries About Your Uganda Tour.
FAQs About Galagos In Kibale National Park
What Is A Bush Baby?
A Bushbaby can also be called a Galago. It’s a small nice looking nocturnal primate of Africa identified easily by its big eyes and adorable face. Note also its long tail and bat-like ears.
Bushbabies are arboreal primates with elongated hind limbs, enabling them to jump from tree to tree with great agility.
Over 20 Bushbaby species have been recorded in different parts of Africa. However, researchers believe that more are yet to be discovered.
How To Spot A Bush Baby In Kibale National Park?
On your Uganda safari in Kibale National Park, the best way to spot a Bushbaby is by undertaking a night forest walk.
During the walk, your ranger will help you to trace the amazing baby-like cry of a Galago in a tree canopy. After, you’ll shine a flashlight at a Bushbaby. Its shining cat-like eyes in the dark will amaze you.
Where Do Bush Babies Live?
Bushbabies can be found throughout East Africa as well as in the woodlands and bushlands of sub-Saharan Africa. They normally don’t inhabit areas above altitudes of about 1,980m (6,500ft).
Galagos in Kibale National Park normally live in tree hollows that provide shelter. At times, they can construct nests in the divides of branches. However, these are not as commonly used as natural holes.
Normally, Bushbabies in Kibale prefer trees with little grass around them, probably as a precaution against wildfires. They can also seek shelter in man-made beehives.
Why A Bushbaby Has Big Eyes?
The big round eyes of Bushbabies aid them while hunting in the low light of the night since they’re nocturnal primates. Note also their bat-like ears that assist them to track their prey in the dark.
Their long tails help them to balance as they jump from tree to tree.
What Is The Best Time To Spot Galagos in Kibale National Park?
Putting in mind that Bushbabies in Kibale are nocturnal primates, they can be only spotted during night-guided forest walks. These big-eyed Monkeys spend the day sleeping in tree hollows and thick vegetation.
In most cases, Nagapies often come out of their hiding around 7-8 pm to feed basically on insects and fruits, etc.
With the help of a ranger guide in Kibale park, you’ll trace the baby-like cry of a Bushbaby in a tree canopy. After, you’ll shine a powerful torch into its eyes and get to see its shining huge cat-like eyes.
Are Bush Babies Nocturnal?
Many visitors undertaking safari Uganda tours in Kibale National Park always wonder whether can Bushbabies see in the day.
Well, Bushbabies are nocturnal primates, spending their day sleeping in thick vegetation and tree hollows thus, hardly seen. However, if disturbed during the day, they may move but, at a very slow pace.
Naturally, the Galagos in Kibale National Park are only active and agile at the night. They can jump 3-5m (from tree to tree) in a hunt for their prey.
Can Bushbabies Live In Captivity?
Due to the amazing beauty of Bushbabies in Kibale (large saucer-like eyes), many people normally wonder whether do Galagos make good pets.
Well, though Nagapies are adorable creatures, they don’t make good pets and it’s unlawful to own one in most states.
Please note that Bushbabies are not easy to tame, they pee on their hands and spread the urine around. Also, they make loud unique baby-like sounds that can even wake the dead!
More so, Bushbabies can catch diseases that are no longer harmful to humans like flu and cough. To them, they can be painful and fatal.
Therefore, a combination of these factors tells us that we should live Bush babies in the wild or only for experienced handlers in zoos.
How Long Do Bushbabies Live In Captivity? | How Many Years Do Bush Babies Live?
In captivity, Bushbabies can live for over 10 years while those living in the wild usually go for about 3-4 years due to predators.
How BushBaby Cries?
Are you wondering whether do Bushbabies cry in Kibale National Park? Yes, Bushbabies have a unique loud distinctive piercing cry just similar to that of a human baby. Mostly, it’s heard in the quiet nights of the jungle.
Apart from the baby-like cries, Galagos can also make chuckling, chattering, croaking, and shrill whistles in case of danger.
Why Are Galagos Called Bush Babies?
Galagos in Kibale National Park are dubbed as Bushbabies due to the human-baby-like weeping cry they make, especially in the quiet night of the forest.
It’s said that Galagos make this amazing babish cry while demarcating their territory and also when communicating with other family members.
Where Do Galagos In Kibale Forest Stay During The Day?
In most cases, Galagos in Kibale National Park spend their day sleeping in the thick vegetation, & tree branches. Some also live in hollow trees and the old nests of birds.
Note that, if disturbed, they can come out of their hiding.
Do BushBabies Live In Trees?
Bushbabies are arboreal nocturnal primates that usually spend most of their time feeding in tree canopies. However, on rare occasions, they can be spotted on the ground.
The powerful hind legs of Bushbabies help them to climb trees easily. Their long tail provides them with balance while in the canopy.
Are BushBabies Solitary?
Many tourists on Uganda safaris in Kibale normally wonder whether do Bushbabies live in groups.
Well, Bushbabies in Kibale National Park are social nocturnal primates commonly living in small family groups of about 2-7 individuals. Their group often consists of an adult pair with or without young ones.
They spend the day sleeping together mostly in tree hollows, dense vegetation, and old birds’ nests. However, this group splits up at night to forage solitarily.
Are BushBabies Primates?
Are you wondering what type of animal is a Bushbaby? Bushbabies in Kibale NP are nocturnal primates also called Nagapies in Afrikaans, which means night Monkeys.
They’re small unmistakable little monkeys easily identified by their lovely big saucer-like eyes. Usually, they’re active at night and spend the day sleeping.
During guided nature walks on a Uganda tour in Kibale National Park, Bushbabies can be spotted in the Kanyanchu area.
Are Bush Babies Territorial?
Bushbabies in Uganda Kibale are territorial nocturnal primates that mark their territories by urinating on their hands. After, they spread their scent as they leap from tree to tree.
What Are Bush Babies Related To?
Galagos are also known as Bush babies, or Nagapies which means night Monkeys in Afrikaans. Galagos are small nocturnal primates in the family Galagidae also called Galagonidae at times.
Bushbabies are considered a sister group of the Lorisidae.
Are BushBabies Dangerous To Humans?
Several tourists undertaking primate tours in Kibale always wonder whether are BushBabies venomous.
Please, note that the Galagos (Bush Babies) In Kibale National Park are not dangerous to humans. However, they’re confused with an animal called Nycticebus Kayan which is poisonous to humans.
A bite from a Nycticebus Kayan can cause a person to go into shock and die.
Please note that however much Bush babies resemble the deadly Nycticebus Kayan in appearance, these two are different creatures.
Is A Bush Baby Endangered?
According to the IUCN, Bush babies are listed as a species of Least Concern though with a decreasing population. However, just like most primates in Africa, Bush babies are being threatened by habitat loss.
Though there’re other natural threats to Galagos (Bush Babies) In Kibale National Park, man is the main threat through, deforestation, logging, agriculture, etc.
What Are The Species Of Bush Babies?
Over 20 species of Galagos have been spotted in Africa. However, research has it that, they may be over 40 species, including some which are not yet been discovered.
Some of the Bushbaby species include:
- Lesser Bushbabies: These are the most popular and the smallest species of Galagos as their name suggests.
- Greater Galagos: These are the largest species of Usually, they can be the size of a medium squirrel with thick fur. Their color varies from silvery brown to grey. The underparts are lighter.
- Somali Bushbaby: This is spotted in Somalia but also possible in Ethiopia and Kenya.
- Senegal Bushbaby: The Senegal Bushbaby is also as common as the Lesser Galago. It dwells in Africa specifically in the south of the Sahara and the nearby islands counting Zanzibar.
Usually, they are spotted in dry woodlands and grassland regions.
- Other Bushbaby species include Dusky Bushbaby, Thomas’s Bushbaby, Mohol Bushbaby, Small eared Galagos, Eastern Dwarf Galagos, etc.
- When Do BushBabies Eat?
Galagos (Bush Babies) In Kibale National Park normally spend their day sleeping. However, they always come out of their hiding to feed in the night around 7-8 pm.
Mostly, Galagos enjoy eating insects but, they can feed on fruits and the gum that oozes out of some trees. Some larger Galago species at times can hunt for small animals like frogs, birds, and their eggs.
Are Galagos Monkeys? | Is A Nagapie A Monkey?
Galagos are adorable big-eyed Monkeys mostly active at night. In Kibale national park Uganda, these saucer-eyed primates are best spotted during a guided night walk.
Bushbabies in Kibale park are spotted by tracing their amazing baby-like cry in a tree canopy and then shining a torch light onto it.
You’ll be surprised by its extremely big eyes!
Is A Bush Baby A Lemur?
The Galagos, Pottos, and Lorises are close relatives of Lemurs. They belong to the family known as Lorisidae.
Please note that Lemurs are a type of Prosimian, meaning primates that evolved before monkeys and apes.
On earth, Lemurs are only found in Madagascar and the nearby Comoro Islands. They’re considered the world’s most endangered group of mammals.
What Are Baby Galagos Called?
The newborns of the Galagos (Bush Babies) In Kibale National Park are called infants.
Their newborns are born with eyes half-closed and unable to move so far. Usually, Bush babies give birth in tree hollows that have been abandoned by a bird for some good period.
What Is The Gestation Period Of A Bush Baby? |How Many Babies Do Galagos (Bush Babies) In Kibale National Park Have ?
The gestation period of Bushbabies in Kibale National Park is about 2-3 months (110-120 days).
Usually, female Galagos give birth in tree hollows for about 1-3 offspring at a single point.
The infants are born with half-closed eyes and are unable to move independently on their own.
Young Galagos are commonly nursed for about 3-4 months, though they can eat solid food by the end of the first month.
Are Bush Babies Rare In Kibale National Park?
Bushbabies in Kibale National Park are among the smallest primates on the African continent. Though fairly common, this big saucer-like-eyed monkey is rarely seen due to its nocturnal behaviors.
Note: Galagos are mostly hard than seen, with their piercing baby-like cry in the quiet night of the jungle.
Why Do BushBabies Have Two Tongues?
Bushbabies in Kibale Forest are said to have two tongues! Well, this sounds wonderful and strange. Their tongue has a second layer of cartilaginous flesh beneath which helps them with grooming.
What Is The Role Of BushBabies In The Ecosystem?
Since Bushbabies are insect predators, they play a vital role probably in controlling the population of their prey.
Furthermore, Galagos in Kibale park also aid in seed dispersal as they forage on fruits in the canopies of tropical forests.
What Are The Fan Facts About BushBabies In Kibale National Park?
There’re various facts about Bushbabies in Kibale National Park and among these include:
- The big saucer-like eyes of a Bushbaby allow it to see in the low light of the night.
- A Bushbaby’s cry in the night sounds almost the same as that of a crying human baby.
- Galagos spend the day sleeping in tree hollows or thick vegetation. Usually, get out to feed in the night (around 7-8 pm).
- They hold subtle bat-like ears which enable them to track insects in the dark and get them in flight.
- Galagos hunt for food during the night. Their excellent night vision and awesome hearing ability help them to track moving insects in the air.
- In Africa, over 20 species of Bush babies have been recorded. However, scientists think that they may be over 40 including some which are not yet been discovered.
- While leaping through the thorny bushes, Galagos usually fold back their ears to protect them.
- Galagos mark their territories by urinating on their hands. After, they spread their scent as they move around from tree to tree.
- Bush babies are named after their wailing baby-like cry in the quiet nights of the jungle.