Over 70 species of animals in Kibale National Park have been recorded. Among these include over 13 primate species, counting over 1500 Chimpanzees. Therefore, making Kibale the most ideal site for Chimpanzee safaris in Uganda for visitors!
Kibale national forest park holds the highest concentration of primates in Africa thus, dubbed the Primate Capital of Africa.
Some of the amazing primates in Kibale include Olive Baboons, Blue Monkeys, Red-tailed, L’hoest, and Black and White Colobus Monkeys. Nocturnals include Bushbabies and Pottos.
Not only is Kibale Uganda a paradise for primates, but the park also holds other animals. African forest Elephants, Buffalos, Leopards, Warthogs, Giant forest hogs, Bushbucks, Sitatungas, and forest Duikers can be spotted, etc.
Please note that:
During your Uganda Chimpanzee trekking in Kibale NP, some animals can be spotted. Most chimp treks in Kibale Forest are done along the Kanyanchu Chimpanzee Trail.
Below are Kibale National Park Animals
Primates In Kibale National Park – Wildlife In Kibale Forest
Over 13 primate species have been recorded in Kibale National Park, including the endangered Chimpanzees, Red-tailed Monkeys etc. Kibale holds the highest concentration of primates in Africa thus, called the Primate Capital of Africa.
Here are the amazing primates in Kibale forest national park
Chimpanzees- Pan Troglodytes
Chimpanzees can simply be called chimps. They’re awesome primates sharing about 98.7% of man’s DNA. Therefore, considered generic closest relatives of man.
Physical Description Of Chimpanzees
Chimpanzees are black-coated apes having a body covered in coarse hair, excluding the fingers, hand palms, feet soles, toes, and face. At times chimps’ hair can look brown or ginger.
Juveniles have pink or whitish faces. Usually, a white, or grey patch appears, particularly on the chin as the chimp gets older.
On average, males can weigh about 40-70kg. Females normally have 27-50kg in the wild.
Behaviour Of Chimps
Chimpanzees are highly social apes living in communities of about 20-150 members led by an overriding alpha male.
Chimps are considered the most intelligent primates as they’ve been observed modifying tools to hunt for food e.g. Altering a wood to spear Bushbabies.
Generally, chimps are omnivores. But, their diet consists mainly of fruits. Leaf buds, leaves, seeds, and, stems, are eaten also.
Note that meat only makes up approximately 3% of the chimpanzees’ diet. A Red Colobus Monkey is enjoyed the most. However, Bushbabies can be hunted also!
Reproduction Of Chimps
These adorable apes “the chimps” usually give birth at the age of 4-5 years, normally one baby at ago.
Chimpanzees in the wild can go for over 15-30 years on average. However, some can go up to 50 yrs.
On your Chimpanzee safari tour in Kibale Forest, chimpanzees are spotted mainly along the Kanyanchu trail. You have over a 90% chance of spotting them.
During your Uganda tour, Chimps are best spotted in Budongo Forest, Kalinzu Forest and Kyambura gorge of Queen Elizabeth park.
Olive Baboons- Papio Anubis
Olive Baboons (Anubis Baboons) are large Monkeys with sturdy limbs, found only in 25 Equatorial African countries.
These are one of the most common & biggest Monkey species you’ll spot during your Uganda tour in Kibale park.
The general appearance of An Olive Baboon
Baboons are named after their coat colour which appears a shade of green-grey when viewed from afar.
At a close range, an Olive Baboon coat is multi-colored, due to rings of yellow-brown and black on the hairs.
The hair on its face is coarser, usually varying from dark grey to black.
Both sexes are similar. However, males hold a mane of longer hair that tapers down along the back.
It features a scary elongated dog-like muzzle and powerful jaws with protracted pointed canine teeth.
An Olive Baboon’s tail appears as if it’s broken. It’s erect for the first quarter, after which it drops down sharply.
Note the bare distinctive patch on a rump.
On average, the general weight of Baboons is about 10- 37km. Males are often over 24kg while females are approximately 14.7kg. However, some reach over 50km.
Diet Of Olive Baboons
Baboons are typically omnivores. Normally, they feed on plant materials like tubers, rhizomes, fruits, flowers, leaves, etc. Small mammals counting rodents, birds, and other primates can also be eaten.
Behaviors Of Olive Baboons
Baboons usually live in groups of over 15- 150 members, including many females, a few males, and infants.
Reproduction Of Baboons
Usually, males reach their maturity when 7-10 years while females at 7-8 years old.
During ovulation, the female’s anogenital area swells. Normally, it turns pink or bright red. This is a signal to males that she is ready to mate.
Their gestation period is over 6 months. Normally produce one baby.
Baboons in Kibale National Park are rarely missed within the Sebitoli area.
In Uganda, Baboons can also be spotted in various savannah parks counting Muchusion Falls National Park, Queen Elizabeth NP etc.
Black And White Colobus Monkey- Colobus
A Black-and-white Colobus Monkey is species of Old-world Monkey.
General appearance: It’s a lovely Monkey easily identified due to its unique black body, and white facial markings. Note also its long white tail and a white side stripe.
The juveniles are born with pinkish skin and white hair.
Normally, males weigh about 14kg while females 10kg on average.
Behaviors: These Monkeys are highly social, living in groups of about 3-15 individuals.
Black-and-white Colobus Monkeys are highly arboreal. But, they sometimes come on the ground. Adults are capable of jumping over 30m, an incredible sight with its white tail streaming behind
Diet: Usually, leaves and fruits make up its diet. However, seeds, flowers, and lianas can be taken also.
On your Uganda safari in Kibale, they can be spotted along the Kanyanchu chimp trail.
Red-Tailed Monkeys- Cercopithecus Ascanius
A Red-tailed Monkey is one of the adorable Monkey species to see on your Uganda wildlife safari in Kibale.
Physical appearance: Red-tailed Monkeys have black or dark-grey bodies. However, they’re named after their red tail.
This monkey is easily identified due to its amazing appearance!
Note a coppery tail, white cheek whiskers, and a distinctive white heart-shaped patch on its nose. This has given rise to its more vivid alternative name of Black-cheeked white-nosed Monkey.
Note: Its large elastic cheeks are used to gather food and store it in the mouth for safety.
Diet: Red-tailed Monkeys are fructivorous. But, they’re considered omnivorous as they’ll eat flowers, leaves, and insects in seasons when fruits are uncommon.
Behaviours: Generally, Red-tailed Monkeys are highly social monkeys, living in groups of 7-30 members. These crops normally comprise a dominant male, females, and their offspring.
Males who reach maturity abandon the group.
During your Uganda Chimpanzee trekking in Kibale Forest, this monkey is rarely missed.
L’Hoest’s Monkey- Cercopithecus Lhoesti
L’Hoest’s Monkey is also called a Mountain Monkey. Little is known about this monkey, as it’s more difficult to see. This lovely Monkey is mostly terrestrial and enjoys foraging in dense secondary forests.
Physical description: A Mountain Monkey holds a dark coat, a chestnut colour across the back plus a dark belly.
Their cheeks are light grey with a pale moustache and they have a prominent white bib. The tail is long and hook-shaped at the end.
A male can weigh about 6kg whereas a female 4kg.
Habits: These monkeys are social. They live in small groups dominated by females and often have a single male.
Usually, they’re more active in the morning and late afternoon hours.
Diet: L’Hoest’s Monkeys are naturally herbivores feeding commonly on leaves, fruits, herbs, roots, and mushrooms. Infrequently, they can eat small birds, eggs, and lizards.
Reproduction: The breeding season of L’hoest’s Monkey is seasonal and depends on the area.
Their gestation period is over 5 months and normally give birth at night to a single baby. In most cases, births happen at the end of the dry season.
Normally, male offsprings live the group when they reach sexual maturity.
While in captivity, this Monkey has been known to live for over 30 years.
If lucky, on your Uganda safari in Kibale National Park, this Monkey can be spotted within the Kanyanyu region.
Blue Monkeys- Cercopithecus Mitis
Blue Monkeys are also called the Diademed Monkeys. They’re species of Old World Monkeys, only native to Central and East Africa.
Physical description: Despite what the common name suggests, Blue Monkeys are not blue. It’s called so due to the hairless face which seems to be coloured blue.
This Monkey has a dark head top and its body colouration is mainly olive or grey.
A Blue Monkey exhibits some black and white markings all over its body with a long tail as its body.
Males can weigh over 8kg and females 4kg on average.
Behaviors: These monkeys are highly social living in a group of about 10- 40 individuals. Usually, the troops contain more females than males.
Usually, it enjoys staying with other monkey species like the Red-tailed Monkeys and several Red Colobus Monkeys.
Usually, males leave the group when they mature. Therefore, solitary males are frequently spotted.
Diet: Normally, Blue Monkeys forage in tree canopies mainly on leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, insects & fungi.
Reproduction: Blue Monkeys are polygamous.
In most cases, females give birth after 2 years. The births are usually during the onset of the rainy season.
This adorable Monkey has a gestation of about 5 months. Babies are born with fur and with eyes open.
If lucky on your Uganda safari holiday in Kibale, this monkey can be spotted along the Kanyanchu chimp trail.
Vervet Monkeys- Chlorocebus pygerythrus
General appearance: Vervet Monkeys are nice-looking Monkeys, identified easily by their black faces with a white fringe of hair. Their overall hair colour is mostly grizzled-grey.
Males are recognized by a turquoise-blue scrotum.
The males appear larger than the females. An adult male can weigh over 8kg while females 4kg on average.
Diet: Vervet Monkeys are primarily herbivorous. They feed typically on wild fruits, leaves, seed pods, flowers, and seeds.
Note that these monkeys are great enemies of farmers! Usually, they raid farmers’ crops, particularly grain crops like maize. Young tobacco plants plus vegetable fruits are destroyed too.
In Kibale Forest, they’re hardly missed in the Kanyanchu area.
Vervet Monkeys can be found in most of the national parks of Uganda. But it has never been recorded in Mgahinga Gorilla National Park.
Red Colobus Monkeys- Piliocolobus
The Red Colobus Monkey is a witty-looking species of Old-world Monkeys closely related to the Black-and-white Colobus.
General appearance: It has a few distinctive features. However, it can be easily identified by its slightly tufted crown.
Diet: Predominantly, Red Colobus Monkeys mostly enjoy eating young leaves, flowers, and unripe fruit. These Monkeys have unique stomachs that can digest toxic plants that other primates can’t.
Behaviors: These Monkeys often live in big troops of over 80 individuals. But, on average their troop consists of 20-40 Monkeys.
During nature walks in the Kanyanyu region, this monkey can be spotted. The nearby Bigodi Wetland Sanctuary is another spot.
Note: In Kibale National Forest, chimps are the major threats to this Monkey. They contribute to almost 6-12% of their annual death, particularly females and infants.
According to IUCN, it’s a critically endangered species!
Uganda Red Colobus- Piliocolobus Tephrosceles
A Uganda Red Colobus is an endangered species of Old-world Monkey endemic to Uganda and Tanzania.
Uganda holds the largest population totalling over 17,000 individuals, most spotted in Kibale National Park.
Physical appearance: This Monkey is identified by its rust-red cap on the head and a dark grey to black face.
Infants are born with completely black faces and their coat colour is ashy-grey.
They have long dark-brown tails that give them balance while in tree canopies. Note also their dark grey or black hands and feet.
Males are generally larger, weighing about 11kg while females are 7kg on average.
Diet: Their diet consists mainly of leaves. Though, sometimes fruits, tree bark, and seeds are eaten.
Behaviors: These Monkeys socially live in troops of about 3-85 members however, the average group size is about 40 individuals.
During Chimpanzee trekking in Kibale National Park, this Monkey can be spotted.
Uganda Mangabeys- Lophocebus ugandae
A Uganda Mangabey is an amazing species of Old World Monkey only found in Uganda and Tanzania.
This amazing crested Mangabey was previously believed to be a population of the Grey-cheeked Mangabey. It was upgraded to a new species L. ugandae on 16th Feb 2007 by a British-Austrian Biologist and Anthropologist Colin Groves.
General appearance: Uganda Mangabeys are somewhat smaller than the Grey-cheeked Mangabey and have a shorter skull and smaller face.
Note that species from eastern Uganda have yellowish-brown colour while those from the west are considerably darker greyish-brown.
The mane and breast are pale chocolate-brown.
Behaviors and diet: Normally, it’s an arboreal species, spending most of the time in the upper canopy, where it feeds on fruits and seeds.
In Kibale, you can spot it during nature walks in the Kanyanchu area.
This Monkey species can also be found in Mabira Forest.
Grey-Cheeked Mangabey- Lophocebus Albigena
Called also the White-cheeked Mangabey, a Grey-cheeked Mangabeys is an amazing species of Old-world Monkey.
General appearance: It’s a dark Monkey having baboon-like mannerisms, a shaggier look than any Guenon and light-grey cheeks.
Note it’s slightly rufous mane around the neck.
Behaviors: They live in troops of about 5-30 individuals (without a dominant male).
Usually, these monkeys dwell in swamps or primary forests. However, some have also been spotted in areas having secondary forests.
Diet: White-cheeked Mangabeys usually feed on fruits, mostly figs. However, flowers, shoots, and sometimes insects can be eaten.
On your safaris in Uganda Kibale national park, you can spot this Monkey in the nearby Bigodi wetlands.
Bush Babies- Galagidae
Bush Babies are nice-looking saucer-eyed nocturnal primates also called the Galagos.
They are named after their unique shrill baby-like cry in the quiet night of the forest.
Physical description: Galagos have soft woolly fur which is grey, brown, or reddish to yellowish brown.
Note their large eyes and collapsible ears which can rotate independently like radar dishes to sense prey in the dark. Their big eyes help them to see in low light as they hunt for food.
Diet: Bushbabies are omnivores. Usually, they feed on insects, fruits, and the gum that exudes out of some tree species.
However, some Galago species can hunt small animals like frogs and birds.
During guided night forest walks, the Galagos can be spotted in Kibale National Park.
Potto- Perodicticus Potto
Pottos are nocturnal slow-moving primates also called Tree bears. They are also called “Softly-softly” in some English-speaking parts of Africa.
General appearance: They’ve got a long slender body, big eyes, a short tail and small round ears. Their woolly fur body is grey-brown.
This primate has robust limbs with opposable thumbs, used to grasp branches firmly. Their second digits are short.
Potto’s neck has got 4-6 low tubercles that cover their elongated vertebrae. They have got sharp points, nearly piercing the skin, used as defensive weapons.
During night walks in Kibale Forest, this lovely primate can be spotted.
2. Carnivores Animals In Kibale- Wildlife In Kibale Forest
Though numerous carnivores animals in Kibale forest national park have been recorded, they’re hardly spotted.
This is due to the thickness of the Kibale forest. However, lucky ones have encountered them.
Here are the incredible carnivores animals in Kibale National Park
Leopards- Panthera Pardus
Physical appearance: For many, Leopards can be confused with a Cheetah. However, they can be differentiated.
A Leopard has rosette-shaped spots with short bigger limbs and is more muscular with a broad head.
Note that, a Leopard lacks the black tear marks of Cheetahs!
Generally, they can weigh about 28-90kg.
Behaviors: Leopards prefer wooded and rocky habitats. Therefore, they’re rarely seen due to their secretive and solitary nature.
Amazingly, Leopards hunt using stealth and power. Normally, it gets to about 5m before ambushing its intended prey. They can run at a speed of over 58km/h.
Diet: Leopards are primarily carnivores enjoying medium-sized mammals of about 10-40kg.
Normally, ungulates like Impalas, Bushbucks, and Common Duikers are preferred.
Reproduction: Female Leopards usually give birth to 2-4 cubs frequently in caves, hollow trees, and thickets. Their cubs are born with sealed eyes that open after 4-9 days.
In the wild, Leopards can live an average of 12-17 years
Though on the animal checklist of Kibale Forest, only lucky individuals can encounter one.
On a Uganda safari, Lake Mburo National Park is the best place to spot Leopards. But, they can be spotted in other parks like Queen Elizabeth, Kidepo and Murchison Falls National Park, etc.
Serval Cats- Leptailurus Serval
A Serval Cat is a wild Cat native to Africa.
Physical appearance: Serval Cats are slender, medium-sized cats with about 54-62cm shoulder height, weighing approximately 9-18kg.
They are characterized by a small head and large ears.
Note their golden-yellow-to-buff coat spotted and striped with black, and has a short black-tipped tail.
The serval has the longest legs of any Cat relative to its body size.
Diet and behavior: Mainly, Serval Cats prey on rodents, frogs, reptiles, and small birds using their great sense of hearing.
Serval cats are ace jumpers! They can leap over 2m above the ground to get their prey. Usually, it lands on the prey on its forefeet.
In most cases, kills it with an incredible bite on the neck or the head.
Reproduction: The gestation period of the Serval cats is about 2-3 months and often 1-4 litters are born. Kittens are weaned at around 1 month. Start hunting on their own at about 6 months of age.
They’re rarely spotted in Kibale national forest. In Uganda, Entebbe zoo is the best place to see them.
African Golden Cats- Caracal Aurata
African Golden Cats are wild Cats endemic to rainforests. They’re close relatives of both the Caracal and the Serval Cats.
Physical appearance: Their color ranges from golden reddish-brown, greyish brown to dark slaty.
These beautiful cats have spots ranging from faded tan to black though, limited to the belly and inner legs.
Its undersides and areas around the eyes, cheeks, chin, and throat are lighter in color to almost white. Its tail is darker on the top and either heavily banded, lightly banded or plain, ending in a black tip.
They can weigh around 5-16kg. Males normally weigh higher than females.
Reproduction: The Knowledge about the reproduction of the African golden Cats is based on individuals in captivity. Usually, females produce 1-2 Kittens and their gestation period is about 75 days.
Kittens are weaned at 6-8 weeks. Females normally reach their sexual maturity at 11 months while males do at about 18 months of age.
In captivity, African Golden Cats live up to 12 yrs. The life span of those in the wild is unknown.
Though they appear on the animal checklist of Kibale National Park, they’re rarely spotted.
African Civets- Civettictis Civetta
General appearance: African Civets have got a unique coloration of black and white blotches covering their coarse fur. The rings on its tail have an effective cryptic pattern.
Their eyes are surrounded by blank bands.
It also has an erectile dorsal mane which extends down its back. This mane can be erected when it’s excited or scared, making it look larger.
Diet: The African Civet is omnivorous, preying on small vertebrates, invertebrates, eggs, carrion, etc.
Behaviors: African Civets are nocturnal, therefore, they spend the day sleeping in thick vegetation.
If lucky, this Civet can be spotted along your chimp trek trail in Kibale within the Kanyanchu region.
2. Herbivores Animals In Kibale Forest – Wildlife In Kibale Forest
Numerous herbivore animals in Kibale National Park have been recorded. These include the African forest Elephants and various antelope species.
Note that most of them are rarely spotted. But, on a lucky day, some might be encountered.
Below are the herbivores animals in Kibale national forest
African Forest Elephants- Loxodonta cyclotis
An elephant is the biggest land animal on earth weighing over 6,000kg on average.
The African forest Elephant is one of the only two Elephant species in Uganda, native to the rainforest. The other is the African bush Elephants found in savannah grasslands.
General appearance: Elephants have pillar-like legs, wrinkled grey skin, thick large ears, and a trunk used for feeding, smelling, drinking, dusting, etc.
African Forest Elephants are smaller than their cousins the “African bush Elephants” and entirely dwell in dense rainforests.
They’ve more oval-shaped ears and their tusks are straighter, pointing downwards (tusks of savanna elephants curve outwards).
Diet: The African forest Elephant is primarily a herbivore feeding mostly on tree bark and leaves plus over 72 different kinds of fruit species.
Reproduction: Elephants have a gestation period of about 22 months, and on average, their birth interval is over 5-6 years.
Females usually reach sexual maturity at about 8-12 years. This depends on the population density and nutrition available. On average, they start breeding at 23 years and normally give birth every 5-6 years.
Thus, the birth rate of forest elephants is lower than the Bush species, which start breeding at about 12 years and produce every 3-4 years.
If you’re lucky, this Elephant can be spotted while on Chimpanzee trekking in Kibale national park.
On Uganda tours, Forest Elephants can be spotted only in forest parks. Among these include Semuliki National Park, Bwindi, and all mountain parks of Uganda counting Mountain Rwenzori National Park.
African Forest Buffalos- Syncerus Caffer
The African Forest Buffalo is also called the Dwarf buffalo.
Physical appearance: It’s the smaller species of the African Buffalo weighing about 250- 320kg, found only in tropical rain forests.
The Dwarf Buffalo has a reddish-brown hide that’s darker in the facial area and lower parts of the legs.
The shape and size of its horns distinguish it from the African Cape Buffalo. Forest Buffalos have much smaller horns that are rarely fused.
Behavior: Usually, forest Buffalos live in small herds of about 3 individuals, rarely above 30 individuals. In comparison, a Cape Buffalo herd can go up to 1000 remembers.
Their herd normally consists of one bull and a harem of adult females, young calves and juveniles.
During nature walks in the Kanyanchu area, lucky visitors can encounter one.
On Uganda safaris, Forest Buffaloes are so common in the forest parks of Uganda. Among these include Mgahinga Gorilla National Park, Bwindi, Semuliki, Mount Elgon park, etc.
Common Warthogs- Phacochoerus Africanus
A Common Warthog is a wild member of the Pig family normally found in savannahs and woodlands of sub-Saharan Africa.
Physical description: Warthogs are recognized by their 2 pairs of tusks protruding from the mouth and curve upwards used mainly for defense.
Their head is large, with a mane down the spine to the middle of the back.
They’ve sparse hair covering the body, usually black or brown and have a long tail that ends with a tuft of hair.
On average, Common Warthogs can weigh about 45-150kg. Males are bigger.
Behaviors: Warthogs are social animals, living in groups called Sounders. Most times, they usually feed bending on their front feet backwards and moving around on the wrists.
The Common Warthog is the only species of Pig species adapted to grazing in savanna habitats.
During a hot day, Common Warthogs often wallow in the mud to cool their body temperature.
Diet: They’re omnivores, typically feeding on grasses, fruits, roots, bark, fungi, insects, eggs and carrion.
Their diet is seasonal, depending on the different food items available. During wet seasons, Warthogs usually graze on grasses. However, in the dry seasons, they embark on rhizomes, nutritious roots, and bulbs.
In Kibale national park Uganda, they can be encountered in the Kanyanchu area if lucky.
Giant Forest Hog- Hylochoerus Meinertzhageni
The Giant Forest Hog is the only member of its genus living in the wooded habitats of Africa. It’s the largest wild member of the Pig family weighing about 100-275kg on average.
General appearance: This enormous Hog has extensive hairs on its body which are mostly black on the surface. However, its hair near the skin has a deep orange colour.
Note their large pointed ears and tusks which are smaller than those of Warthogs but bigger than those of Bushpigs.
Habits: Forest Hogs are mainly nocturnal creatures. However, in cold regions, they can be encountered in the daytime.
These Hogs are social, living in groups “Sounders” of over 20 individuals comprising females and their offspring. Normally, their group contains a single old male.
Diet: A Giant Forest Hog is predominantly a herbivore. However, it also scavenges on the remains of what other animals have killed, especially the large cats.
In Kibale National Park, you can spot it during nature walks in the Kanyanyu area.
Bushpigs- Potamochoerus Larvatus
The Bushpig is a nocturnal member of the Pig family commonly found in forests, woodlands, riverine vegetation and cultivated areas.
Physical appearance: It resembles the domestic pig. However, identified by its blunt muscular snouts, small eyes, and pointed tufted ears.
Their color varies from reddish brown to dark brown. This Pig has a lighter-colored mane which erects when the animal is anxious. The upper parts of the face and ears are also lighter in color.
On average, mature ones can weigh about 45-80kg.
Behaviors: Often, Bush Pigs follow a troop of Monkeys or Baboons in trees above feeding on the falling fruits and peels.
Diet: Bush Pigs are omnivorous. Their diet comprises crops, tubers, bulbs, succulent plants, rotten woods, small reptiles, insects, and eggs from nests of birds and carrion. Fruits and nestlings are the favorites.
Due to its nocturnal habits, it’s rarely spotted in Kibale National Park.
In Uganda, Bushpigs are common in forest parks however, rarely spotted due to their nocturnal habits.
Bush Buck- Tragelaphus sylvaticus
A Bushbuck is a widespread species of Antelope. It’s found in various habitats like riverine forests, woodlands and thicketed.
Physical appearance: Female Bushbucks have a light brown coat. Note that all sexes have up to 7 white stripes and white spots on the sides.
Other white patches are on the ears, chin, tail, legs and neck. The muzzle is also white and horns are found only on the males.
It’s a close relative of the Nyala. However, the Bushbuck is relatively larger. It can weigh over 45-80kg.
Behaviors and diet: This Antelope is generally solitary or a territorial browser. It browses mainly on shrubs, forbs and trees. They’re rarely seen eating grasses.
During a chimp trek in the Kanyanchu region, this antelope can be spotted in Kibale.
Sitatunga- Tragelaphus Spekii
Sitatungas are swamp-dwelling Antelopes adapted to survive where few antelopes can (swampy habitats). They’re great swimmers capable of hiding underwater leaving eyes and nostrils showing.
General appearance: In look, they’re closely related to Bushbuck. Males have long twisted horns and their coat colour is greyish-brown and reddish-chocolate brown in females.
They’ve white facial markings as well as several stripes and spots all over. White patches can be seen on the throat, and near the head and males have a rough scraggy mane.
Males can weigh about 76-119 kg while females 24-57kg on average.
Habits: This antelope is usually active (feeding) in the early morning, late evening, and at night.
In most cases, Sitatungas rest in flat areas with reed beds, normally during the hotter part of the day.
Note that, Sitatunga antelopes hardly leave the swamp during the daytime.
Diet: A sitatunga is a selective and mixed feeder. Normally, it feeds on fresh aquatic grasses, sedges and bulrushes.
During nature walks in the nearby Bigodi Wetland Sanctuary, lucky visitors can spot it.
In Uganda, Katonga Game Reserve holds a viable population of Sitatungas.
The Blue Duiker- Philantomba Monticola
The Blue Duiker is a lovely small Duiker found in the rainforests of Africa. This is the smallest Duiker weighing about 3-9km.
General appearance: It has a flat forehead, large eyes, and small ears with a line of white, large nostrils, a broad mouth, and agile lips.
Blue Duikers vary greatly in coloration, their coat can be a shade of blue, grey or brown, and even black. The females are slightly larger than the males.
Diet: Its diet consists mainly of fallen fruits from the forest canopy. However, foliage, flowers, and pieces of bark are eaten also.
Although present in Kibale park, they’re rarely spotted by visitors.
The Red Forest Duikers- Cephalophus Natalensis
A Red Forest Duiker is a beautiful small Duiker species weighing over 14kg.
Physical description: Its reddish-brown coat distinguishes it from other Duikers. Its underparts are paler than the rest of the body.
The color of its face is relatively darker than the color of its body. The nape and the throat turn ash-grey as this Duiker ages.
Both sexes carry short straight horns of about 6cm long and have a tuft of long hairs between them.
Behavior: These Duikers are terrestrial. They normally mark their terrain by rubbing their faces on twigs, bark, grass, etc.
In most cases, they roam singly, in pairs or a small family group. However, it’s had to see a group of over 3 members.
When spotted by a predator, this Duiker will freeze first. After, it will bound away with a distinctive Duiker diving motion into the safety of the thick brush.
The Common predators of the Red Duiker include Pythons, Leopards, and large Eagles.
Diet: Red forest Duikers generally browse on leaves, flowers, low-growing shrubs, and fruits that fall from trees. This normally occurs during the daytime. However, in greatly disturbed areas, Duikers become nocturnal.
If lucky, this Duiker can be spotted within the Kanyanchu region along your chimp hike.
Kibale National Park is a haven for primate safaris in Uganda a must not miss on your Uganda vacation. Though there’re several animals in Kibale, primates are usually spotted. Some of the primates in Kibale include Chimpanzees, Olive Baboons, Blue Monkeys, Red-tailed, Black and white colobus Monkeys, etc.
Other animals in Kibale National Park include Leopards, Forest Elephants, Buffaloes, Bushbucks, Sitatungas, Bush pigs, Warthogs, etc.
Book With Us An Affordable African Safari In Uganda For A Memorable Holiday. Please, Feel Free To Email Us For Any Inquiries About Your Uganda Tour
FAQs About Animals In Kibale National Park – Wildlife In Kibale Forest
How Many Animals Species Are In Kibale National Park?
Kibale National Park boasts over 70 mammal species. Among these includes over 13 primate species counting over 1500 Chimpanzee population. Others include Olive Baboons, Blue Monkeys, Vervets, Red-tailed, Bushbabies, Pottos, Black-and-white Colobuses & L’hoest’s Monkeys, etc.
Forest Elephants, Buffalos, Bush Pigs, Forest Hogs, Bushbucks, Red forest and Blue Duikers can also be spotted in Kibale forest park.
What Are The Common Animals In Kibale National Park?
Primates are the commonest Kibale National Park animals. Among these includes over 1500 population of Chimpanzees. This makes Kibale the best place for Chimpanzee trekking in Uganda.
Other primates commonly encountered in Kibale include Olive Baboons, Vervets, & Black and White Colobus Monkeys. Red-tailed Monkeys, Blue Monkeys, Uganda Mangebeys, Uganda Red colobus, & L’hoest’s Monkeys are rarely missed.
Note: Most of these primates are encountered along the Kanyanchu Chimpanzee trekking trail.
Are There Lions In Kibale National Park?
No lion has ever been spotted in Kibale National Park for the past good years.
Please note that lions mainly prefer grasslands, scrubs, and open woodlands where they easily sight and hunt their prey. Therefore, it becomes challenging for them to survive in the rainforest of Kibale.
Some of the only carnivore animals of Uganda recorded in Kibale NP include Leopards, Serval Cats, and African Golden Cats, etc.
What Is The Best Way To See Animals In Kibale National Park?
Animals in Kibale National Park are best spotted by undertaking a guided nature walk in the forest.
Guided nature walks in Kibale National Park are commonly done in the Kanyanchu expanse and most, primates are spotted. Chimpanzees, Olive Baboons, Red tailed monkeys, Vertvets, Blue Monkeys, and the Black and white Colobuses are hardly missed.
What To Pack And Wear On A Safari To See Animals In Kibale National Park?
Visitors on Uganda tours interested in spotting animals in Kibale National Park are encouraged to have the following:
- Comfortable hiking shoes: These will safeguard you from unnecessary slides while on nature walks in the jungle.
- A camera: This helps you to capture photos for future remembrance and show people at home.
- An insect repellent: It will safeguard you from any possibilities of mosquito bites since Kibale is rainforest.
- A rain jacket: Kibale is a rainforest prone to rainfall. Therefore, you have to move with a rain jacket with you.
- Sunscreens &, a hut: These will help you from the strong scorching sunlight of Africa.
- Long-sleeved shirts and trousers: During nature walks in Kibale Forest, the such outfit is recommended as it protects you from skin cuts.
- What Is The Best Season Of The Year To Spot Animals In Kibale National Park?
All year round, animals in Kibale National Park can be spotted. However, the best time is during the dry months of December-February and June-August and when the trails are drier.
In Kibale Forest, during the dry season, there’re minimum chances of rainfall to inconvenience the walks.
March-May and September-November are rainy months and rainfall tends to be much. During this time, trails become a bit challenging to hike and rains might inconvenience.